(Solved):
Determine the angle of twist in shaft (2). 0.16432rad0.10154rad0.22806rad0.10824rad ...
Determine the angle of twist in shaft (2). ?0.16432rad?0.10154rad?0.22806rad?0.10824rad?0.06268rad?
Determine the rotation angle of C with respect to the support at A. ?0.0043rad?0.0029rad?0.0058rad?0.0077rad?0.005rad?
The compound shaft shown in the figure consists of an aluminum segment (1) and a steel segment (2). Aluminum segment (1) is a tube with an outside diameter of D1?=3.5in., a wall thickness of t1?=0.25 in., and a shear modulus of G1?=3600ksi. Steel segment (2) is a tube with an outside diameter of D2?=2.1in., a wall thickness of t2?=0.125in., and a shear modulus of G2?=11800ksi. The compound shaft is subjected to torques applied at B and C as shown in the figure. L1?=9ft,L2?=6ft,TB?=1750lb.ft,TC?=650lb.ft]
Determine the angle of twist in shaft (1). 0.0584rad0.0483rad0.0812rad 0.0643 rad 0.0244rad